Privacy Policy

POPIA ACT

Insumbi Technical Business Close Corporation

(Registration Number: 2011/096251/23)

Manual in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of

Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000

Date of Compilation: 23/06/2021 Date of Revision: 23/06/2021

Contents Page

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT, 2 OF 2000 (THE ACT)

Section 51 Manual of Insumbi Technical Business Close Corporation

(Registration number: 2011/096251/23)

1. Contact particulars

2. Introduction

3. Guide in terms of section 10 of The Act

4. Facilitation of a request for access to information

5. Information available in terms of other applicable legislation

6. Information automatically available

7. Information available in terms of the act – On Request

8. General

9. Requesting Procedures

10. Prescribed Fees

11. Protection of Personal Information Processed

12. Availability of the manual

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT, 2 OF 2000 (THE ACT)

SECTION 51 MANUAL OF INSUMBI TECHNICAL BUSINESS CLOSE

CORPORATION

(REGISTRATION NUMBER: 2011/096251/23)

1. CONTACT PARTICULARS

Head of business:MB Mossop
Information officer:MB Mossop
Physical Address:Unit 16C, Imbali Properties 162 Rangeview Road Benoni 1501
Postal Address:PO Box 131102 Northmead, Benoni 1511
Telephone Number:0827572338 
E-mail Address:monica@insumbi.com
Website:www.insumbi.com

2. INTRODUCTION

Repair and sales of mining equipment.

3. GUIDE IN TERMS OF SECTION 10 OF THE ACT

3.1 The ACT grants a requester access to records of a private body, if the record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. If a public body lodges a request, the public body must be acting in the public interest.
3.2 Requests in terms of the ACT shall be made in accordance with the prescribed procedures, at the rates provided. The forms and tariff are dealt with in section 53 and 54 of the Act.
3.3 Requesters are referred to the Guide in terms of Section 10 which has been compiled by the South African Human
Rights Commission, which will contain information for the purposes of exercising Constitutional Rights. The Guide is
available from the SAHRC. The contact details of the Commission are:

Postal Address: Private Bag 2700, Houghton, 2041
Telephone Number: (+27)11 877 3600
Fax Number: (+27)11 403 0625
Website: www.sahrc.org.za

4. FACILITATION OF A REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Information which is not readily available as indicated in this manual, may be requested in accordance with the
procedure prescribed in terms of The Act. Copies of the prescribed forms to be completed for submitting a request, are
available from Insumbi Technical Business Close Corporation, www.insumbi.com.

5. INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN TERMS OF OTHER APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

• Basic Conditions of Employment Act 75 of 1997
• Businesses Act, 71 of 1991
• Companies Act 71 of 2008
• Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008
• Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Health Diseases Act 130 of 1993
• Currency and Exchanges Act 9 of 1933
• Customs and Excise Act 91 of 1964
• Electronic Communications Act 36 of 2005
• Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002
• Employment Services Act 4 of 2014
• Employment Tax Incentive Act 26 of 2013
• Income Tax Act 58 of 1962
• Labour Relations Act 66 of 1995
• Mine Health and Safety Act 29 of 1996
• Occupational Diseases in Mines and Works Act, 78 of 1973
• Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993
• Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000
• Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
• Skills Development Levies Act 9 of 1999
• Skills Development Act 97 of 1998
• Tax Administration Act 28 of 2011
• Unemployment Contributions Act 4 of 2002
• Unemployment Insurance Act 63 of 2001
• Value Added Tax Act 89 of 1991

6. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY AVAILABLE

• Newsletters
• Pamphlets \ Brochures
• Posters
• Pricelists
• Reports
• Marketing and Promotional Material
www.insumbi.com

7. INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN TERMS OF THE ACT – ON REQUEST


• Certificate of Incorporation
• Certificate to Commence Business
• Dividend Register
• Directors Attendance Register
• Memorandum of Incorporation
• Minutes of Shareholders Meetings
• Minutes of Directors Meetings
• Register of Directors and Officers
• Register of Directors Shareholding
• Resolutions
• Shareholders Agreements
• Members Register
• Minute Books
• Resolutions Passed at Meetings


Accounting Records


• Annual financial statements and working papers
• General ledger
• Subsidiary ledgers (receivables, payables, etc.)
• Bank statements, cheque books, cheques
• Customer and supplier statements and invoices
• Cash books and petty cash books
• Fixed asset register
• Tax returns and assessments
• VAT returns
• Lease or instalment sale agreements
• Budgets and business plans
• Insurance records
• Auditor’s reports
• Inventory records
• Systems documentation
• Management reviews
• Capital expenditure


Distribution and Transportation


• Permits and licenses


Environment, Health and Safety


• Emergency response plans
• Permits, licenses, approvals and registrations for operations of sites and business

Fixed Property


• Leases


Information Technology


• Agreements
• Capacity and utilisation of current systems
• Client database
• Disaster recovery
• Hardware
• Internet
• Intranet
• Licenses
• Systems support, programming and development
• LAN Installations
• Operating systems
• Software packages
• Telephone exchange equipment
• Telephone lines, leased lines and data lines


Insurance


• Claim records
• Details of coverage, limits and insurers
• Insurance policies


Legal, Agreements and Contracts


• Agreements with contractors, suppliers and clients
• Agreements with customers
• Agreements with shareholders, officers or directors
• Complaints, pleadings, briefs and other documents pertaining to actual, pending or threatened litigation, arbitration or investigation
• Material licenses, permits and authorisations
• Contracts, including lease agreements and finance agreements


Personnel Records


• Attendance register
• Employee information records
• Employment contracts
• IRP 5 and IT 3 certificates
• Letters of appointment
• Leave applications
• Maternity leave policy
• Payroll
• Personnel File
• Policies and procedures
• Salary and wage registers • Salary slips and wage cards
• Time records
• Training and development
• UIF, PAYE and SDL returns
• Workmen’s Compensation Documents


Sales and Marketing


• Brochures, newsletters and marketing material
• Customers
• Domestic and export orders
• Sales
• Service and product information

8. GENERAL

N/A

9. REQUESTING PROCEDURES

A person who wants access to the records must complete the necessary request forms that is available at the offices of
Insumbi Technical Business Close Corporation, or can be accessed on www.justice.gov.za/inforeg. The completed
request form must be sent to the address or fax number provided in this manual and marked for the attention of the
Information Officer.


Please provide sufficient details to enable the company to identify:

  1. The record(s) requested
  2. The requester (and if an agent is lodging the request, proof of capacity)
  3. The form of access required
  4. The postal address or fax number of the requester in the Republic
  5. If the requester wishes to be informed of the decision in any manner (in addition to written) the manner and particulars thereof
  6. The right which the requester is seeking to exercise or protect with an explanation of the reason the record is required to exercise or protect the right.

10. PRESCRIBED FEES

  • A requestor is required to pay the prescribed fees before a request will be processed;
  • If the preparation of the record requested requires more than the prescribed hours (six), a deposit shall be paid (of not more than one third of the access fee which would be payable if the request were granted);
  • A requestor may lodge an application with a court against the tender/payment of the request fee and/or deposit
  • Records may be withheld until the fees have been paid.
  • The fee structure is available on the website of the SOUTH AFRICAN HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION at www.sahrc.org.za and as an appendix to this manual.

11. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED

COMPANY is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our data subjects. The information you
share with us as a data subject allows us to provide you with the best experience with our products and services, or as a stakeholder.
COMPANY has dedicated policies and procedures in place to protect all personal information collected and processed
by us. Please read below for more information on how we collect, process, use and disclose personal information.


11.1 The purpose of processing of personal information

We process personal information for various reasons, including but not limited to the following:
• To manage information, products and/or services requested by data subjects
• To help us identify data subjects when they contact us
• Manage customers
• To maintain customer records
• Employment purposes
• General administration
• Financial and tax purposes
• Legal or contractual purposes
• Health and safety purposes
• To transact with our suppliers
• To improve the quality of our products and services
• Engaging with the public


11.2 Data subject categories and personal information processed

Customers

Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or
explicitly of a private or confidential nature, or further
correspondence that would reveal the contents of the
original correspondence
e-mail address
Financial history
ID number
Location information
Physical address
Telephone number

Employees

Age
Criminal history, alleged commission of offence and
proceedings in respect of these offences
Disability
Education history
e-mail address
Employment history
Gender
ID number
Language and birth of the person
Location information
Marital status
Physical address
Race
Sex
Telephone number

Group companies

Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or
explicitly of a private or confidential nature, or further
correspondence that would reveal the contents of the
original correspondence
e-mail address
Financial history
Location information
Physical address
Telephone number

Suppliers

Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or
explicitly of a private or confidential nature, or further
correspondence that would reveal the contents of the
original correspondence
e-mail address
Financial history
ID number
Location information
Physical address

11.3 Recipients with whom personal information is shared


In processing your personal information, we may share it within the group of companies or with other third parties.
These include but are not limited to:
• Tax authorities
• Data storage providers
• Server hosts
• Service providers

11.4 Security measures implemented to protect personal information


We have identified our security risks over the personal information we process in line with the Protection of Personal
Information Act, and we have implemented various security measures to ensure reasonable protection against the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, alteration and destruction of the personal information.
We also take steps to ensure that operators that process personal information on behalf of company name apply adequate safeguards as outlined above.

11.5 Trans-border flows of personal information


We may transfer to, and store personal information we collect about you, in countries other than South Africa, if the
relevant business transactions or situation requires trans-border processing. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as South Africa, and in this instance, we will only transfer the information if we have consent from you, or it is necessary for the performance or conclusion of a contract between us.


11.6 Personal information received from third parties


When we receive personal information from a third party on behalf of a data subject, we require confirmation that they
have written consent from the data subject that they are aware of the contents of this PAIA manual and the Privacy
Policy, and do not have any objection to our processing their information in accordance with this policy.
Where information on third parties is provided by a data subject, or a third party provides information on a data subject, that information may be taken into account with other personal information.


11.7 Data Breaches


Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the personal information of a data subject has been accessed or
acquired by any unauthorised person, INSUMBI TECHNICAL BUSINESS CLOSE CORPORATION shall notify:


a) the Regulator; and
b) the data subject, unless the identity of such data subject cannot be established


The notification will be made as soon as reasonably possible after the discovery of the compromise, taking into account the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures reasonably necessary to determine the scope of the compromise and to restore the integrity of the responsible party’s information system.

12. AVAILABILITY OF THE MANUAL

Copies of the manual are available for inspection, free of charge, at the offices of Insumbi Technical Business Close
Corporation, from the South African Human Rights Commission and at: www.insumbi.com.

%d bloggers like this: